SISH Bristol - Support for all that have self harm / self injury in their life                         See SISH Bristol on Facebook          Follow SISH Bristol on twitter


SISH Bristol - Website privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how SISH Bristol uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy page was last updated on 14 February 2014

What we collect

We may ask you if you wish to provide some or all of the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

What we do with any information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, workshops or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We will not publicly identify any information given by you unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in line with UK data protection best practice to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which helps analyse web traffic and allow web sites to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being looked at. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to best tailor it to the needs of those that access it. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes (anonomized) and then the data is removed from the system. All web site use and statistics are done by a system called Piwik  If you wish you can opt out of having your web activity recorded on this web site - click here

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages people find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites we think may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
  • When filling in any forms, check which fields are compulsory and which optional.
  • Set "I do not want to be tracked" in your web browser to prevent us anonymously recording your web usage. You can also use the option below to opt in or out of being tracked.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless are required by law to do so.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookie opt-out

SELF INJURY SELF HELP (SISH)   -  Funded by Bristol Mind
Website and all content copyright © 2013-2017 SISH Bristol All rights reserved.
Web design by Punya